Reset


Private

judicial assignments





Visalia - Civil, Criminal, & Family Law



Current Courtroom:


Department 1

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil-Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to first plaintiff’s last name beginning with letters M through Z except R and S.


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences.

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Limited, LPS General, Probate Conservatorships involving the Public Guardian as Conservator, Unlawful detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Settlement / Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers, Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custody

Jury Trials

8:30 Unlawful Detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters, Civil Readiness Conferences

Jury Trials, All Penal Code section 987.9 Petitions, Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 2

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil-Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to first plaintiff's last name beginning with letters A, B, C, and S


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Civil Harassment Order to Show Cause Hearings, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Readiness Conferences, Short Cause Trials, Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custory


Current Courtroom:


Department 3

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Felony Complaints according to first defendant’s last name beginning with letters B, C, D, G, I, J, O, P, Q, R, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Prelim Hearing, Arraignment on Felony Complaints

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Preliminary Hearing

8:30 Sentencings, Modifications, Misc. matters scheduled by the court, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Misc. matters scheduled by the court, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 4

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Felony Complaints according to first defendant’s last name beginning with letters A, E, F, H, K, L, M, N, S and T.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Preliminary Hearings, Arraignment on Felony Complaints

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Preliminary Hearing

8:30 Sentencings, Modifications, Misc. matters scheduled by the court, Probation Revocation Status Conferences

8:30 Preliminary Hearing Confirmations, Misc. matters scheduled by the court

All Felony Writ of Habeas Corpus cases

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 5

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendant’s last name beginning with letters E, F, H, I, Q, S, T, W and Y. Department 5 will hear Preliminary Confirmation Hearings on all Auto Insurance, Auto Theft, Elder Abuse, In Home Service Support (IHSS), Child Physical Abuse-Felony, Child Stealing-Felony, Health and Safety-Felony, Real Estate Fraud, Rural Crime, Welfare Fraud, White Collar Crime, and Worker’s Compensation grant cases. The Preliminary Confirmation Hearings will be heard on Mondays at 8:30 a.m


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Arraignment on Information, Readiness Conference, Penal Code Section 995 Motions (challenging Dept. 4 bind-overs), PHCs (Grant Cases)

8:30 Pre-trial Motions, other miscellaneous motions

9:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Pre-trial Motions, other miscellaneous motions

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters, Penal Code Section 1203.4s

9:00 Walk-ins (modification requests, etc.)

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 6

Current Assignments:


Criminal – Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendant's last name beginning with A, C, K, L, U, X and Z;


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Pretrial Motions, Miscellaneous matters

9:30 Jury Trials

Arraignment on Information, Penal Code Section 995 Motions (challenging Dept. 3 bind overs)

Jury Trials

8:30 Pretrial Motions, Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Mental Health Court

Jury Trials

8:30 Readiness Conference, Penal Code Section 1203.4 Motions

9:00 Walk-ins (modification requests, etc.), Recovery Court

Alternative juvenile judge

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 7

Current Assignments:


Visalia-Civil- Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to first plaintiff’s last name beginning with letters D through L and R


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Probate and Conservatorships, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 Civil Law & Motion, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters, Unlawful Detainers

Jury Trials

8:30 Probate and Conservatorships, Settlement Conferences, Case Management Conferences, Short Cause Matters, Unlawful Detainers, Petitions to Declare Minor Free From Custody

Jury Trials

8:30 Settlement conferences, Case Management conferences, Unlawful Detainers, Short Cause Matters, Adoptions

Jury Trials

8:30 Adoptions (step-parent, adult, other than agency adoptions), Civil Readiness Conferences

All marijuana abatement requests for warrants

Misc assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 8

Current Assignments:


Family Law- Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to petitioner’s last name beginning with letters A through F, I, J, K and U


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation, Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custoy/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Settlement conference

10:00 Case Management Conferences

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings, Readiness Conferences, Early Disposition Conferences

Presiding Judge of the Family Law Division

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 9

Current Assignments:


Family Law -Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to petitioner’s last name beginning with letters P through T and V through Z


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Settlement Conferences

10:00 Case Management Conferences

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings, Readiness Conferences, Early Disposition Conferences

Miscellaneous assignements as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 10

Current Assignments:


Criminal-Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations according to first defendant’s last name beginning with letters G, M, N, and P;


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Drug Court, Arraignment on Information

8:30 Readiness Conference, Penal Code Section 995 Motions, Pre-trial Motions, other miscellaneous motions

9:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Pre-trial Motions, other miscellaneous motions

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Miscellaneous matters, Penal Code Section 1203.4s

9:00 Walk-ins (modification requests, etc.)

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 11

Current Assignments:


Northern jurisdiction Misdemeanor Complaints


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Pretrials

1:30 Pretrials

8:30 Visalia Police Department Arraignments, Pretrials

9:00 Walk-Ins

1:30 Pretrials

8:30 Tulare County Sheriff's Department, Exeter Police Department, Woodlake Police Department, Farmersville Police Department and Dinuba Police Department Arraignments

9:00 Walk-Ins

1:30 Pretrials

8:30 California Highway Patrol, Tulare Police Department Arraignments

9:00 Walk-Ins

1:30 Pretrials

8:30 Pretrials, Modifications

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 12

Current Assignments:


Criminal– Visalia/Tulare/Dinuba Informations- according to first defendant’s last name beginning with letters B, D, J, O, R and V. All requests for wiretap warrants; if unavailable, Judge Montejano or Judge Gorelick will be back-up.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Pretrial Motions, Miscellaneous matters

9:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Arraignment on Information, Penal Code Section 995 Motions (challenging Dept. 3 bind overs)

Jury Trials

8:30 Pretrial Motions, Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

9:30 Veteran's Court on the second Wednesday of each month

8:30 Penal Code Section 1203.4 Motions, Miscellaneous matters

Jury Trials

8:30 Readiness Conference, Miscellaneous matters

9:00 Walk-Ins, Modifications

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department 13

Current Assignments:


Family Law-Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading according to petitioner’s last name beginning with letters G, H and L through O


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings, Readiness Conferences, Early Disposition Conferences

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

8:00 Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

9:00 Non-Custody/Visitation Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings, Domestic Violence Prevention Act Hearings, Review Hearings

10:00 Guardianships

1:30 Emergency Hearings

2:00 Short Cause Trials, Contested Custody/Visitation Hearings

8:30 Settlement Conferences

10:00 Case Management Conferences

11:00 Emergency Hearings

Miscellaneous assignments as needed.


Current Courtroom:


Department 14

Current Assignments:


Northern jurisdiction Misdemeanor Cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Modifications, Contested VOPs

10:00 Miscellaneous Motions with the exception of Penal Code Section 1538.5 Motions

1:30 Jury Trial Confirmations (Thursday trials), 1538.5 Motions

8:30 Walk-Ins

9:30 Jury Selection

8:30 Walk-Ins

Jury Trial

8:30 Walk-Ins

9:30 Jury Selection

8:30 Jury Trial Confirmations (Tuesday trials)

Jury Trials

Back up requests for wiretap warrants if Judge Ferguson is unavailable

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Visalia/Dinuba/Porterville - Small Claims & Traffic



Current Courtroom:


Monday: Small Claims (Visalia Convention Center)

Tuesday: Dinuba Division, Department 1

Wednesday: Traffic (Visalia Convention Center)

Thursday: Traffic (Visalia City Hall)

Friday: South County Justice Center, Department 15

Current Assignments:


Traffic and Small Claims


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Visalia Small Claims, Convention Center in Visalia: Court Trials, Order for Examination, Request to Cancel or Vacate Hearings and Bench Warrant Returns

1:30 Visalia Small Claims, Convention Center in Visalia: Court Trials, Order for Examination, Request to Cancel or Vacate Hearings and Bench Warrant Returns

8:30 Dinuba Division, Department No. 1: Dinuba Jurisdiction Traffic Arraignments

9:15 Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

9:30 Traffic Court Trials

10:15 Juvenile Traffic Court Trials

10:30 Small Claims/Unlawful Detainer Cases

11:00 SARB Cases

8:30 Visalia Division, Convention Center in Visalia: California Highway Patrol, Tulare County Sheriff’s Department and Department of Fish and Game, Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Arraignments

9:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor/Traffic Arraignments

1:30 Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Court Trials

2:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor Court Trials

8:30 Visalia Traffic- City Hall in Visalia: Visalia Police Department, Tulare Police Department, Exeter Police Department, Woodlake Police Department and Farmersville Police Department Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Arraignments

9:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor/Traffic Arraignments

1:30 Adult Traffic/Juvenile Infractions Court Trials

2:00 Juvenile Misdemeanor Court Trials

8:30 SCJC, Department 15: Traffic Arraignments

9:00 Juvenile Arraignments

10:00 Court Trials

10:30 Juvenile Court Trials

1:30 Small Claims, SARB cases


Juvenile Division



Current Courtroom:


Department A

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading- all even numbered delinquency cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Dependency matters

8:45 Request for Disclosure pursuant to Welfare and Institution Code section 827

9:00 Emancipations and Guardianship matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

9:00 Guardianship matters

Additional Juvenile matters as calendared

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department B

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading- all even numbered delinquency cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Delinquency matters

Dependency Matters, other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Dependency matters

Miscellaneous Assignments as needed


Current Courtroom:


Department C

Current Assignments:


Assigned for All Purposes upon filing the initial pleading - odd numbered A-L delinquency cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Dependency matters

Other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

8:30 Dependency matters

Other matters as scheduled by the Court

8:30 Delinquency matters

Miscellaneous matters as assigned


Dinuba Division



Current Courtroom:


Department 1

Current Assignments:


Family Support, Dinuba jurisdiction Traffic, Small Claims, Unlawful Detainer, and SARB cases


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

10:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

11:00 Reviews

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders and Order to Show Cause Hearings and Reviews

2:00 Contested Hearings

 

8:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

10:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

11:00 Reviews

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders and Order to Show Cause Hearings and Reviews

2:00 Contested Hearings

 

8:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

10:00 Motions, Order to Show Cause Hearings

11:00 Reviews

1:00 Motions, Request for Orders and Order to Show Cause Hearings and Reviews

Miscellaneous assignments as needed


South County Justice Center



Current Courtroom:


Department 16

Current Assignments:


Criminal Backup


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 CHRO, Readiness Conf, Probate, Guardianship, Termination of Parental Reights, Adoptions, misc. matters, Recovery Court Walk-ins

10:00 Recovery Court

1:30 W & I 6500s/In Re Hops

3:00 Recovery Court Contested Hearings (1st monday of the month)

8:30 CHRO, UD, CMC, Settlement Conferences, misc. matters

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 CHRO, Civil Law & Moation, misc. matters

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 CHRO, Settlement Conferences, DVRO-WO Children, misc. matters

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 CHRO, CMC, misc. matters

10:00 Jury Trials


Current Assignments:


Misdemeanor Calendar, Civil Backup


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Arraignments, Modifications, Pertrials, Walk-Ins

8:30 Arraignments, Modifications, Pertrial, Walk-ins, Jury Trial Confirmations

3:00 Civil Backup

8:30 Drug Court, Walk-in (including Drug Court)

8:30 Jury Trials

8:30 Jury Trials


Current Assignments:


Felony, Alpha M-Z


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Walk-ins, Felony Complaint Arraignments, Prelims, Jury Trial Readiness Conf.

8:30 Walk ins, Pretrial Motions

10:00 Jury Trial Selection; long cause prelims if not in trial

8:30 Walk-ins, Information arraignments, Misc. Motions

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 PHS, PHC, Sentencing

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 PHS, PHC, Sentencing, 995 Motions from Department 19

10:00 Jury Trials


Current Assignments:


Felony, Alpha A-L


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Walk-ins, Felony Complaint Arraignments, Perlims, Jury Trials, readiness Conf.

8:30 Walk-ins, Pretrial Motions

10:00 Jury Trial Selection; long cause prelims if not in trial

8:30 Walk-ins, Information arraignments, Misc. Motions

10:00 Jury Trial

8:30 PHS, PHC, Sentencing

10:00 Jury Trials

8:30 PHS, PHC, Sentencing, 995 Motions from Department 18

10:00 Jury Trials


Pretrial Facility



Current Assignments:


Drug Court, Recovery Court, and Limited Civil


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

8:30 Early Case Disposition Conferences

1:30 Last Day Arraignments

Miscellaneous assignments as needed




Top